Kayleigh McEnany Caught Lying About Crowd Size Of Saturday Trump Rally

0
359

On Saturday, Trump supporters held what they called a “Million MAGA March” in Washington, D.C., where they gathered to complain about the results of the election under the false pretense that fraud had taken place. There’s no evidence of widespread election fraud — the Department of Homeland Security has confirmed as much. The name of the “Million MAGA March” seems to be drawn from the “Million Man March” that took place in the 1990s in Washington, D.C., and provided a platform for advocacy for civil rights. On Twitter this Saturday, White House press secretary Kayleigh McEnany claimed that over a million people turned out to D.C. for the Million MAGA March — which is just totally and unequivocally disconnected from the facts.

Although Freedom Plaza likely wasn’t the only place that Trump supporters were gathering, a local Fox affiliate reported that “Hundreds of Trump supporters had reportedly gathered in Freedom Plaza to back the president’s claims that he had won the presidential election.” Just hundreds! The Washington Post estimated the overall crowd size at “thousands.” McEnany wrote the following message on Twitter:

‘AMAZING! More than one MILLION marchers for President [Donald Trump] descend on the swamp in support. Best base in political history — we LOVE you guys!!!’

Screenshot-2020-11-14-at-12.38.46-PM Kayleigh McEnany Caught Lying About Crowd Size Of Saturday Trump Rally Donald Trump Election 2020 Politics Social Media Top Stories

More than one million marchers simply didn’t attend Saturday’s “Million MAGA March.” The crowd size does not appear to have come anywhere close to that level, either, as if McEnany simply pulled the number out of thin air. She may have based her statement on the incorrect estimate or willfully ignorant lie of somebody else, but the point remains: her statement is totally disconnected from truth. At this point, she might as well claim that ten million people from all over the world descended on D.C. to show their support for Trump. That clearly and definitively did not happen, and the same goes for the idea that more than a million pro-Trump marchers filled the streets of D.C. on Saturday.

President Trump himself visited his supporters who did turn out in D.C. over the weekend. He waved at them from inside of a passing car. Check out that video below:

Check out Twitter’s response to McEnany’s crowd size lie below:

Screenshot-2020-11-14-at-1.08.12-PM Kayleigh McEnany Caught Lying About Crowd Size Of Saturday Trump Rally Donald Trump Election 2020 Politics Social Media Top Stories Screenshot-2020-11-14-at-1.07.58-PM Kayleigh McEnany Caught Lying About Crowd Size Of Saturday Trump Rally Donald Trump Election 2020 Politics Social Media Top Stories Screenshot-2020-11-14-at-1.07.37-PM Kayleigh McEnany Caught Lying About Crowd Size Of Saturday Trump Rally Donald Trump Election 2020 Politics Social Media Top Stories Screenshot-2020-11-14-at-1.07.14-PM Kayleigh McEnany Caught Lying About Crowd Size Of Saturday Trump Rally Donald Trump Election 2020 Politics Social Media Top Stories Screenshot-2020-11-14-at-1.06.48-PM Kayleigh McEnany Caught Lying About Crowd Size Of Saturday Trump Rally Donald Trump Election 2020 Politics Social Media Top Stories Screenshot-2020-11-14-at-1.06.09-PM Kayleigh McEnany Caught Lying About Crowd Size Of Saturday Trump Rally Donald Trump Election 2020 Politics Social Media Top Stories Screenshot-2020-11-14-at-1.05.29-PM Kayleigh McEnany Caught Lying About Crowd Size Of Saturday Trump Rally Donald Trump Election 2020 Politics Social Media Top Stories Screenshot-2020-11-14-at-1.04.50-PM Kayleigh McEnany Caught Lying About Crowd Size Of Saturday Trump Rally Donald Trump Election 2020 Politics Social Media Top Stories Screenshot-2020-11-14-at-1.04.33-PM Kayleigh McEnany Caught Lying About Crowd Size Of Saturday Trump Rally Donald Trump Election 2020 Politics Social Media Top Stories